Is Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural flavours
- 415
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken (85%), marinade (10%) water, salt, acidity regulators (451, 450, 452), dextrose, thickeners (412, 415), sugar, natural flavours, vegetable powders (including garlic, onion, celery), yeast extract, vegetable oil, spice extracts], greek style glaze (5%) [sugar, salt, dried vegetables (including garlic), maize flour, maltodextrin, vegetable powders (including garlic), carbohy spices, natural colour (100), lemon powder, herbs (including oregano), acidity regulator (330), yeast extract)
Check Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready To Cook Boneless Butterfield Chicken - Greek Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Piece


