Is Ready To Cook Chicken Kebabs BBQ Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavour enhancer
  • natural flavour
  • flavours
  • +1 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Bbq Glaze (6%) (sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Tomato, Thickener (412), Worcestershire Sauce Powder [maltodextrin (maize), Vegetable Protein Extract (maize), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (330), Spices, Vegetable Oil], Dehydrated Vegetables, Flavour Enhancer (635), Natural Colours (160c, 150a, 100), Herbs, Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil, Spices, Spice Extract (sulphites), Natural Flavour, Herb Extract, Flavours (include Smoke Flavour)), Wheat Flour. Contains Sulphites, Gluten and Wheat. It may also contain Milk and Soy.

Check Ready To Cook Chicken Kebabs BBQ Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep