Is READY-TO-EAT LUNCHBOX Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • to maintain color & flavor
  • natural beet coloring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS UNSWEETENED APPLESAUCE: APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR & FLAVOR), COPPER COWBELL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP: ALL-NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LITTLE BREAD HEN CONFETTI TORTILLA CHIPS: WHITE CORN, YELLOW CORN, CORN OIL, NATURAL BEET COLORING, SALT, TRACE OF LIME, SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS ORGANIC APPLE CARROT STAR BITES: ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CARROT JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PECTIN, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL.

Check READY-TO-EAT LUNCHBOX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruityUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep