Is READY TO EAT SNACK BOX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • colby jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MELON (MAY CONTAIN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANTALOUPE, HONEYDEW OR WATERMELON), APPLES [APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (TO PROMOTE FRESHNESS)], COLBY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR), GRAPES, ALMONDS.

Check READY TO EAT SNACK BOX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchGarnishing