This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is ReadyWise ReadyWise Adventure Meals Desserts Trail Treats Cookie Dough Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Cookie (brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Buttery Spread [palm Fruit, Canola And Olive Oils], Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid [nondairy, From Sugar Beets], Annatto Extract, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract], Potato Flour, Organic Palm Fruit Shortening, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Under 2% Of The Following: Vanilla Extract, Salt, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Baking Powder).

Check ReadyWise ReadyWise Adventure Meals Desserts Trail Treats Cookie Dough Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ReadyWise ReadyWise Adventure Meals Desserts Trail Treats Cookie Dough Snacks | Spoonful