Is Readywise Simple Kitchen Raspberries & Brownie Freeze Dried Bites, Raspberries & Brownie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FUDGE BROWNIE WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (BROWN SUGAR, BUTTERY SPREAD [{PALMFRUIT, CANOLA & OLIVE OILS}, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO], RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT], ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING, TAPIOCA SYRUP, POTATO FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POWDERED SUGAR), RASPBERRY.

Check Readywise Simple Kitchen Raspberries & Brownie Freeze Dried Bites, Raspberries & Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go