Is Readywise Simple Kitchen Raspberries & Brownie Freeze Dried Bites, Raspberries & Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FUDGE BROWNIE WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (BROWN SUGAR, BUTTERY SPREAD [{PALMFRUIT, CANOLA & OLIVE OILS}, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO], RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT], ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING, TAPIOCA SYRUP, POTATO FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POWDERED SUGAR), RASPBERRY.
Check Readywise Simple Kitchen Raspberries & Brownie Freeze Dried Bites, Raspberries & Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Readywise Simple Kitchen Raspberries & Brownie Freeze Dried Bites, Raspberries & Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Simple Mills Almond Flour Bars Chocolate Brownie
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


