Is Real Carbs and Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg, tree nut
  • organic chicken powder
  • whole egg powder
  • hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, protein blend: (hydrolyzed beef protein isolate (hydrobeef™), whole egg powder, chickpea protein, organic chicken powder), rice powder, coconut oil blend: (coconut oil, glucose polymers and modified food starch), sweet potato, natural , artificial flavors, gum blend (cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), sucralose contains: egg, tree nut (coconut) a day is used for zakm this product was produced in a facility that may also process ingredients containing milk, egg, soy, shellfish, fish, tree nuts, wheat and peanuts, exclusively developed , manufactured for: bich piana 5% nutrition largo, fl 33777 727-202-9088 5percentnutrition,com

Check Real Carbs and Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drink MixerMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go