Is REAL CHICKEN JERKY, ROASTED RED CHILE, SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SUGAR, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, SALT, AND MUSTARD OIL), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), CHIPOTLE PASTE (WATER DRIED CHILES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check REAL CHICKEN JERKY, ROASTED RED CHILE, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go