Is REAL FOODS, BEAN DIP BOWL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFRIED BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MILD INHIBITOR]), GREEN ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND LACTOSE BEAN GUM), LIME JUICE, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE [ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO ENHANCE COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), RED ONION, TOMATILLO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, FRESH CILANTRO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.
Check REAL FOODS, BEAN DIP BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FOODS, BEAN DIP BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


