Is Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • whey powder
  • cream powder
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp corn cakes flavored with sour cream and chives offer mild tang and herbaceous note; texture is airy and crunchy. Commonly used for quick snacks, topped with spreads, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, while some mention seasoning can be uneven or milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize (64.0000%), Rice (25.0000%), Seasoning (Milk Solids (Whey Powder, Cream Powder), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose , Yeast Extract, Food Acids (270, 327, 330), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Parsley Flakes, Chive Flakes, Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Sunflower Oil, Herb Extract

Check Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingToppingSandwich