Is Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp corn cakes flavored with sour cream and chives offer mild tang and herbaceous note; texture is airy and crunchy. Commonly used for quick snacks, topped with spreads, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, while some mention seasoning can be uneven or milder than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream powder
- sour cream powder
- whey powder
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- 327
- 270
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp corn cakes flavored with sour cream and chives offer mild tang and herbaceous note; texture is airy and crunchy. Commonly used for quick snacks, topped with spreads, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, while some mention seasoning can be uneven or milder than expected.
Ingredients
Maize (64.0000%), Rice (25.0000%), Seasoning (Milk Solids (Whey Powder, Cream Powder), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose , Yeast Extract, Food Acids (270, 327, 330), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Parsley Flakes, Chive Flakes, Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Sunflower Oil, Herb Extract
Check Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's World's Puffiest Sour Cream & Onions Corn Puffs
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Sour Cream & Chives Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Where to buy
Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


