Is Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Tasty Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • 327
  • 270

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Real Foods Corn Thins corn cakes are made with golden corn, providing a delicious and wholesome snacking option. Unfortunately, no information is available about people's opinions or feedback on this specific product. However, the use of golden corn suggests a natural and flavorful taste. These corn cakes are a great alternative to traditional crackers, offering a light and crispy texture. Perfect for those seeking a gluten-free and low-fat snack option. Enjoy the goodness of golden corn with Real Foods Corn Thins corn cakes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize (64%), Rice (25%), Seasoning (Milk Solids, Salt, Flavour (Natural, Contains Soy Flour), Sugar, Cheese Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Food Acids (270, 327, 330), Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Sunflower Oil, Herb Extract

Check Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Tasty Cheese is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping