Is Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Tasty Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • milk solids

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Real Foods Corn Thins corn cakes are made with golden corn, providing a delicious and wholesome snacking option. Unfortunately, no information is available about people's opinions or feedback on this specific product. However, the use of golden corn suggests a natural and flavorful taste. These corn cakes are a great alternative to traditional crackers, offering a light and crispy texture. Perfect for those seeking a gluten-free and low-fat snack option. Enjoy the goodness of golden corn with Real Foods Corn Thins corn cakes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize (64%), Rice (25%), Seasoning (Milk Solids, Salt, Flavour (Natural, Contains Soy Flour), Sugar, Cheese Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Food Acids (270, 327, 330), Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Sunflower Oil, Herb Extract

Check Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Real Foods Corn Thins Corn Cakes Tasty Cheese is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping