Is REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT IN JUICE (BLUEBERRIES, WHEAT GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], ASCORBIC OIL [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]. AND CITRIC ACID), AND OATMEAL (OATS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], CARRAGEEMAN, SEA SALT, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]).

Check REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go