Is REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUIT IN JUICE (BLUEBERRIES, WHEAT GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], ASCORBIC OIL [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]. AND CITRIC ACID), AND OATMEAL (OATS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], CARRAGEEMAN, SEA SALT, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]).
Check REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FRUIT & INSTANT OATMEAL, BLUEBERRY & CREAM OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Dried


