Is Real fruit orange Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural flavouring

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Orange Fruit From Concentrate, Acid Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavouring, Sweeteners Aspartame, Saccharin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Stabilisers Cellulose Gum, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Emulsifier (Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins), Natural Colour (Carotenes), Contains A Source Of Phenylalanine, Flatten/cap On Nutrition Information Per 10Dilutedt Energy Salt Per 25Diluted 15Kj

Check Real fruit orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie