Is Real Fruit Splits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • dextrose
  • palm stearin

diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GB IE Assorted Blackcurrant, Pineapple and Strawberry flavour water ice lollies with a vanilla flavour ice cream centre Ingredients Strawberry Split Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Strawberry Purée (2%), Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (2%), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Acid (Citric acid), Colours (Beetroot red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable). Blackcurrant Split Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (4%), Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Dextrose, Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes), Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Acid (Citric acid). Pineapple Split Water, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (12%), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Acid (Citric acid), Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin). Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions Keep frozen. If thawed, do not refreeze. At - 18°C best before end: see side of pack. Additional Information Suitable for Vegetarians. Multipack - not to be sold seperately. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidl.ie. 438ml 360g (6x73ml) e (6x60g) BOX Recycle V Vegetarian FILM Don't recycle at home RECYCLE AT RECYCLING POINT

Check Real Fruit Splits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go