Is Real Good Chicken Lasagna Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • milk & egg
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, layered lasagna delivers tender textures with creamy components and occasional al dente bite, often used as a quick reheated lunch or dinner. Customer reviews commonly note convenient preparation and generous portions, while offering mixed feedback on seasoning balance and occasional uneven heating during reheating, plus ease of home preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinara Sauce (tomatoes [vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes, Salt And Naturally Derived Citric Acid], Water, Olive Oil, Spices), Ricotta Filling (ricotta Cheese [whey, Whole Milk, Cream, Vinegar], Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whole Egg, Spices), Chicken Breast With Parmesan (chicken Breast, Parmesan, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spices. Contains: Milk & Egg.

Check Real Good Chicken Lasagna Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Real Good Chicken Lasagna Bowl is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go