Is Real Good Enchiladas 2 Cheese Grande Enchiladas With Red Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack & cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen entrée delivers rich, savory flavor with a creamy, melty interior and tangy well-seasoned sauce; textures reviewers describe include tender layers and occasional uneven heating causing dryness or sogginess. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, microwaved or oven-heated as a single-serving meal, often paired with simple sides for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Sauce [chile Guajillo, Chile Arbol, Clove, Cumin, Jalapeno, Salt, Tomatoes [vine-ripped], Sae Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum], Chicken Tortilla [chicken, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour], Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Annatto [color], Enzymes]. Contains: Milk.

Check Real Good Enchiladas 2 Cheese Grande Enchiladas With Red Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch