Is Real Good Foods Co. Crispy Chicken Shell Tacos 198g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken
  • chicken taco shell
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Taco Shell (chicken, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Chickpea Flour, Tomatillo, Water, Jalape�o Chili, Parsley, Salt, Yellow Onion, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Onion Powder, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Fried In Grapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Milk & Egg.

Check Real Good Foods Co. Crispy Chicken Shell Tacos 198g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go