Is Real Handful Blood Orange Burst Fruit Nut & Choc Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blood Orange Flavoured Sultanas (36%) [Sultanas, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Water, Antioxidant: Citric Acid], Blanched Peanuts (30%), Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Jumbo Flame Raisins (15%) (Raisins, Sunflower Oil]
Check Real Handful Blood Orange Burst Fruit Nut & Choc Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Handful Blood Orange Burst Fruit Nut & Choc Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Larabar The Original Real Fruit & Nut Bar Lemon Bar
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box
Where to buy
Real Handful Blood Orange Burst Fruit Nut & Choc Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


