Is Real Health Prostate Formula with Saw Palmetto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • polysorbate 80 nf
  • magnesium stearate
  • microfine wax
  • calcium carbonate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3 , Vitamin E , Vitamin B6 , Calcium , Zinc , Selenium , Saw Palmetto Berry Powder ( Serenoa repens ) , Ginger Root Powder ( Zingiber officinale ) , L-Glutamic Acid , L-Glycine , L-lysine Hcl , Pumpkin Seed Powder ( Cucurbita Pepo ) , Stinging Nettle Leaf Powder ( Urtica dioica ) , Pomegranate Fruit Extract ( Punica Granatum ) , Ginger Root Extract ( Zingiber officinale ) , Quercetin , Other Ingredients : Calcium Carbonate , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Hypromellose , Croscarmellose Sodium , Titanium Dioxide , Corn Starch , Hydroxypropyl Cellulose , Polyethylene Glycol , Magnesium Stearate , Stearic Acid , Peppermint Oil , Microfine Wax , Polysorbate 80 Nf , Silicon Dioxide .

Check Real Health Prostate Formula with Saw Palmetto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Real Health Prostate Formula with Saw Palmetto is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep