Is REAL ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CARAMEL FLAVORED CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CREAM, BUTTER, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check REAL ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking