Is REAL MAYONNAISE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a naturally gluten-free condiment that is made with real ingredients such as eggs, oil, and vinegar. It prides itself on using cage-free eggs. This mayonnaise is versatile and can be spread on sandwiches, wraps, and used for grilling juicy burgers. It is also great for mixing creamy dips and preparing fresh salads and simple meals. People appreciate the flavor of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, as they believe it has the best taste and is not overly salty. In fact, many people express their loyalty to Hellmann's by stating that they only use this brand of mayonnaise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check REAL MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

REAL MAYONNAISE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping