Is REAL MAYONNAISE Vegetarian?

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a naturally gluten-free condiment that is made with real ingredients such as eggs, oil, and vinegar. It prides itself on using cage-free eggs. This mayonnaise is versatile and can be spread on sandwiches, wraps, and used for grilling juicy burgers. It is also great for mixing creamy dips and preparing fresh salads and simple meals. People appreciate the flavor of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, as they believe it has the best taste and is not overly salty. In fact, many people express their loyalty to Hellmann's by stating that they only use this brand of mayonnaise.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a naturally gluten-free condiment that is made with real ingredients such as eggs, oil, and vinegar. It prides itself on using cage-free eggs. This mayonnaise is versatile and can be spread on sandwiches, wraps, and used for grilling juicy burgers. It is also great for mixing creamy dips and preparing fresh salads and simple meals. People appreciate the flavor of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, as they believe it has the best taste and is not overly salty. In fact, many people express their loyalty to Hellmann's by stating that they only use this brand of mayonnaise.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check REAL MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL MAYONNAISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
REAL MAYONNAISE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


