Is Real Meals Freese Dried Eggs Cheese & Chives Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg (43%), Hollandaise [Cold-pressed rapeseed oil, water, egg (5%), vinegar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, mustard, raw sugar, natural flavor, thickener (xanthan gum), natural color (beta carotene), onion, antioxidant (rosemary extract)], Cheese (18%) [Pasteurized cow's milk, salt, cultures, rennet (vegetarian), anti-caking agent (460), preservative (200)], Butter (from milk), Chives (0.5%), Salt, White pepper, Lemon juice. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Real Meals Freese Dried Eggs Cheese & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnackingTopping