Is REAL PREMIUM BLACK RASPBERRY CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, FUDGE CHUNKS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK], BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE (BLACK RASPBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, ELDERBERRY JUICE (COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID.

Check REAL PREMIUM BLACK RASPBERRY CHUNK ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping