Is REAL PREMIUM CARAMEL CRAVE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CRAVE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
buttermilk
sweetened condensed milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CARAMEL SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, SALT, PECTIN], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK), NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL BASE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check REAL PREMIUM CARAMEL CRAVE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CRAVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go