Is REAL PREMIUM CARAMEL CRAVE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CRAVE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
buttermilk
sweetened condensed milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CARAMEL SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, SALT, PECTIN], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK), NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL BASE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check REAL PREMIUM CARAMEL CRAVE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CRAVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? REAL PREMIUM CARAMEL CRAVE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CRAVE | Spoonful