Is Realgood Chicken Burrito Bowl - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavors

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hearts of palm noodles (sliced hearts of palm), carbonara sauce (water, cream cheese (pasteurized whole milk and cream, salt, cultures, locust bean gum), sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto), onion powder, mustard powder, sea salt), zucchini noodles (yellow and green zucchini), fully cooked all natural (no artificial , only minimally processed), uncured bacon topping no nitrites or nitrates added except as naturally occurring in sea salt and cultured celery juice (pork, water, sea salt, cane sugar, cultured celery juice, natural flavors)

Check Realgood Chicken Burrito Bowl - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Realgood Chicken Burrito Bowl - 9 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go