Is Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • yogurt
  • raspberry yogurt coating
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +7 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDJ, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL/PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), BLUEBERRY YOGURT (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT {CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], BLUE COLOR [SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR), RASPBERRY YOGURT COATING (CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL/PALM OILS, YOGURT [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID], RASPBERRY POWDER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT).

Check Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping