Is Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural blueberry flavor
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDJ, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL/PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), BLUEBERRY YOGURT (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT {CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], BLUE COLOR [SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR), RASPBERRY YOGURT COATING (CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL/PALM OILS, YOGURT [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID], RASPBERRY POWDER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reasor's Berry Blend Pretzels, Berry Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 7 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


