Is Rebel Bakehouse Full of Goodness Gluten Free Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzyme
  • 170
  • dextrose
  • 471
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads offering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, flexible texture; warming or toasting enhances pliability and browning. Commonly used for sandwiches, roll-ups, quesadillas and grilled wraps. Customer reviews often note reliable durability that holds fillings, neutral taste, and occasional variability in softness between batches and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Premix (Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Starch (Tapioca, Potato), Soy Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Vegetable Gums (464, 466, 415 (Soy)), Soy Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifier (471), Mineral Salt (170), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (263) Enzyme, Antioxidants (307, 204, 330), Monopropylene Glycol), Water, Canola Oil, Glutinous Rice Flour), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (501, 450), Free Flow Agent (170, 551, 470)) Cultured Rice Flour, White Vinegar, Pea Protein, Vegetable Gum (415), Acidity Regulator (263), Preservative (282). Psyllium Husk Fibre.

Check Rebel Bakehouse Full of Goodness Gluten Free Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rebel Bakehouse Full of Goodness Gluten Free Wraps is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep