Is Rebel Cherry Chip Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Bright cherry flavor balances sweet and tart notes, punctuated by occasional chip crunch. Creamy, smooth base softens quickly at room temperature while chip fragments add intermittent snap. Commonly enjoyed by spoon, in bowls, or alongside desserts; reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variations in chip distribution between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- egg yolks
- cream
- natural cherry flavor
- chocolate flakes
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright cherry flavor balances sweet and tart notes, punctuated by occasional chip crunch. Creamy, smooth base softens quickly at room temperature while chip fragments add intermittent snap. Commonly enjoyed by spoon, in bowls, or alongside desserts; reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variations in chip distribution between batches.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Erythritol, Sour Cherries, Chocolate Flakes (Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Dutched Cocoa, Vanilla Extract, Monk Fruit), Vegetable Glycerin, Egg Yolks, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Cherry Flavor, Peruvian Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Monk Fruit, Carob Gum.
Check Rebel Cherry Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rebel Cherry Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rebel Cherry Chip Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


