Is Rebel Ice Ice Cream Butter Pecan - 1 Pint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, classic Southern sweet-and-nutty flavor with a smooth, dense texture punctuated by crunchy mix-ins; commonly enjoyed scooped in bowls or cones, or served atop warm desserts and blended into shakes. Reviewers praise flavor and generous mix-ins, while some note freezer firmness, occasional over-sweetness, and packaging-size concerns, only in some regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Butter, Coconut Oil, Salt), Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Yolks, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Peruvian Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit

Check Rebel Ice Ice Cream Butter Pecan - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rebel Ice Ice Cream Butter Pecan - 1 Pint is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go