Is Rebellyous Plant Based Tenders Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- soy protein concentrate
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION*, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TORULA YEAST, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Rebellyous Plant Based Tenders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rebellyous Plant Based Tenders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Meat · Strip


