Is Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese - 10 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized whole milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Kosher Vegetable Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Added To Rind
Check Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese - 10 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese - 10 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Keebler Club Crackers Multi-Grain Cheddar Cheese & Apple Slices - 12.7 Oz
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
Where to buy
Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese - 10 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


