Is Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Added To Rind
Check Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Keebler Club Crackers Multi-Grain Cheddar Cheese & Apple Slices - 12.7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


