Is Red Baron Pizza Classic Crust Special Deluxe Frozen - 22.95 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pepperoni made with pork chicken
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • sausage
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +4 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Pizza Topping (Sausage (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Spices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Salt)), Mushrooms, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Pepperoni Made With Pork Chicken And Beef (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Black Olives, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Bell Peppers, Yeast, Onion, Palm Oil, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (Contains Wheat), Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Classic Crust Special Deluxe Frozen - 22.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Classic Crust Special Deluxe Frozen - 22.95 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking