Is Red Baron Pizza Classic Crust Special Deluxe Frozen - 22.95 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pepperoni made with pork chicken
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • sausage
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +2 more

pepperoni made with pork chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Pizza Topping (Sausage (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Spices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Salt)), Mushrooms, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Pepperoni Made With Pork Chicken And Beef (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Black Olives, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Bell Peppers, Yeast, Onion, Palm Oil, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (Contains Wheat), Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Classic Crust Special Deluxe Frozen - 22.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Classic Crust Special Deluxe Frozen - 22.95 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking