Is Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched flour wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • dough conditioner wheat flour
  • wheat
  • smoke flavoring
  • flavoring

enriched flour wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken And Beef Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht, Cooked Pizza Topping Sausage, Pork, Sugar, Textured Vegetable Protein Soy Flour, Green Pepper, Onion, Red Pepper, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast, Caramel Color, Spice, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dough Conditioner Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Dried Onion, Non Fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking