Is Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • smoke flavoring
  • flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella And Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken, Beef (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch