Is Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • milk
  • beef
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • chicken
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella And Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken, Beef (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch