Is Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • pork
  • chicken
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • natural flavor
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella And Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken, Beef (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Thin Crust Ultimate Pepperoni Frozen - 15.77 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch