Is RED BEANS AND RICE MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham base
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate

ham base

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-GELLED SMALL RED BEANS, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), HAM BASE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CARAMEL COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, HERBS & SPICES, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, GREEN ONION, HERBS & SPICES.

Check RED BEANS AND RICE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? RED BEANS AND RICE MIX | Spoonful