Is RED BERRIES CRUNCHY WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES CEREAL, RED BERRIES Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy flakes with pronounced berry flavor deliver a crisp, fruity cereal experience. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and versatility: commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a dry snack. Consumers report it appeals to children and is convenient for quick breakfasts for busy families daily and portable between meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- contains 2% or less of brown sugar syrup, salt, malt flavor, vitamins, minerals: vitamin c
- malt flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy flakes with pronounced berry flavor deliver a crisp, fruity cereal experience. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and versatility: commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a dry snack. Consumers report it appeals to children and is convenient for quick breakfasts for busy families daily and portable between meals.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Freeze-dried Strawberries, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Malt Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Beta-carotene, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check RED BERRIES CRUNCHY WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES CEREAL, RED BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BERRIES CRUNCHY WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES CEREAL, RED BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Where to buy
RED BERRIES CRUNCHY WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES CEREAL, RED BERRIES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


