Is Red Bird Original Recipe Peppermint Popcorn, Original Recipe Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey powder

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POPCORN KERNELS, OIL, SOY (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED), COCONUT OIL, PURE CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE

Check Red Bird Original Recipe Peppermint Popcorn, Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go