Is Red Bull Energy Drink, 250 ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • inositol
  • pantothenate
  • taurine

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Caffeine, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Niacin, Pantothenate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Artificial Flavour, Colour

Check Red Bull Energy Drink, 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Bull Energy Drink, 250 ml is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go