Is Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugar Free, 473 ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- per 473 95acesulfame-potassium |aspartame
- vitamin b12
- inositol
- pantothenate
- +1 more
per 473 95acesulfame-potassium |aspartame
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Caffeine, Acesulfame-potassium, Aspartame (Contains Phenylalanine), Inositol, Niacin, Pantothenate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavour, Colour, Contains Per 473 95Acesulfame-potassium, Mg Aspartame
Check Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugar Free, 473 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugar Free, 473 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Red Bull Energy Drink, Sugar Free, 473 ml is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


